The U.S. COVID-19 Testing Gap

Critical lack of access to COVID-19 testing across the country prevents us from knowing exactly how many people are infected. This isn’t news.
But depending on your state, you have very different access to testing. This site shows each state’s testing relative to their population.
All data from The COVID Tracking Project. Updated 11/04.

Tests per capita

0
Total U.S. tests
%
Tests / U.S. population
Infinity%
Tests are positive

Top states

StateTotal testsPositive tests
CACalifornia19,181,012940,010
TXTexas8,404,187926,400
FLFlorida6,251,843810,256
NYNew York15,034,157515,815
ILIllinois8,036,972443,815
GAGeorgia3,647,278366,452
NCNorth Carolina4,184,258282,802
TNTennessee3,760,384269,802
WIWisconsin2,129,860257,287
AZArizona1,818,497250,633

See full state details

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

Relevant links

About the dataNYTimes interactive on testingNate Silver on testingFind testing near you