The U.S. COVID-19 Testing Gap

Critical lack of access to COVID-19 testing across the country prevents us from knowing exactly how many people are infected. This isn’t news.
But depending on your state, you have very different access to testing. This site shows each state’s testing relative to their population.
All data from The COVID Tracking Project. Updated 1/25.

Tests per capita

Top states

StateTotal testsPositive tests
CACalifornia40,688,9083,136,158
TXTexas16,910,9262,246,845
FLFlorida9,902,9921,627,830
NYNew York30,762,5501,338,990
ILIllinois15,484,0341,104,763
OHOhio8,922,053868,656
PAPennsylvania4,377,307807,867
AZArizona3,410,772727,895
NCNorth Carolina8,574,060723,445
GAGeorgia6,234,896722,062

See full state details

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

Relevant links

About the dataNYTimes interactive on testingNate Silver on testingFind testing near you