The U.S. COVID-19 Testing Gap

Critical lack of access to COVID-19 testing across the country prevents us from knowing exactly how many people are infected. This isn’t news.
But depending on your state, you have very different access to testing. This site shows each state’s testing relative to their population.
All data from The COVID Tracking Project. Updated 5/30.

Tests per capita

16,497,111
Total U.S. tests
5.042%
Tests / U.S. population
10.7%
Tests are positive

Top states

StateTotal testsPositive tests
NYNew York2,005,381369,660
NJNew Jersey745,308159,608
ILIllinois877,105118,917
CACalifornia1,888,595106,878
MAMassachusetts582,51996,301
PAPennsylvania447,77272,031
TXTexas893,27561,006
MIMichigan538,81256,884
FLFlorida994,96855,424
MDMaryland293,94652,015

See full state details

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

Relevant links

About the dataNYTimes interactive on testingNate Silver on testingFind testing near you