The U.S. COVID-19 Testing Gap

Critical lack of access to COVID-19 testing across the country prevents us from knowing exactly how many people are infected. This isn’t news.
But depending on your state, you have very different access to testing. This site shows each state’s testing relative to their population.
All data from The COVID Tracking Project. Updated 9/20.

Tests per capita

0
Total U.S. tests
%
Tests / U.S. population
Infinity%
Tests are positive

Top states

StateTotal testsPositive tests
CACalifornia13,523,158778,400
TXTexas5,593,488688,534
FLFlorida5,098,960683,754
NYNew York9,922,446449,900
GAGeorgia2,750,822306,155
ILIllinois5,107,351276,456
AZArizona1,383,924214,018
NJNew Jersey3,352,791199,762
NCNorth Carolina2,804,818193,581
TNTennessee2,667,126183,514

See full state details

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

Relevant links

About the dataNYTimes interactive on testingNate Silver on testingFind testing near you