The U.S. COVID-19 Testing Gap

Critical lack of access to COVID-19 testing across the country prevents us from knowing exactly how many people are infected. This isn’t news.
But depending on your state, you have very different access to testing. This site shows each state’s testing relative to their population.
All data from The COVID Tracking Project. Updated 10/23.

Tests per capita

0
Total U.S. tests
%
Tests / U.S. population
Infinity%
Tests are positive

Top states

StateTotal testsPositive tests
CACalifornia17,483,293886,865
TXTexas7,611,586851,572
FLFlorida5,870,229771,780
NYNew York13,474,353491,771
ILIllinois7,118,051368,746
GAGeorgia3,407,623347,759
NCNorth Carolina3,763,315255,708
TNTennessee3,478,495241,513
AZArizona1,686,863235,882
NJNew Jersey4,337,985225,430

See full state details

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

Relevant links

About the dataNYTimes interactive on testingNate Silver on testingFind testing near you