The U.S. COVID-19 Testing Gap

Critical lack of access to COVID-19 testing across the country prevents us from knowing exactly how many people are infected. This isn’t news.
But depending on your state, you have very different access to testing. This site shows each state’s testing relative to their population.
All data from The COVID Tracking Project. Updated 7/13.

Tests per capita

41,006,885
Total U.S. tests
12.533%
Tests / U.S. population
8.2%
Tests are positive

Top states

StateTotal testsPositive tests
NYNew York4,724,882402,263
CACalifornia5,544,365329,162
FLFlorida2,641,569282,435
TXTexas2,540,125264,313
NJNew Jersey1,700,385175,522
ILIllinois2,014,126155,931
AZArizona702,426123,824
GAGeorgia1,107,967120,569
MAMassachusetts966,143111,827
PAPennsylvania931,47495,742

See full state details

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

Relevant links

About the dataNYTimes interactive on testingNate Silver on testingFind testing near you